High school rodeo athletes from across Nebraska head to Hastings for state finals

by Ruth Nicolaus

Hastings, Neb.  (June 6, 2022) The best high school rodeo athletes in the state will make their way to Hastings, Nebraska June 10-12 to compete for the title of Nebraska’s best.

The Nebraska High School Finals Rodeo features the top thirty contestants in each of thirteen events (top sixty in the team roping.) The high school students have accumulated points throughout the fall and spring seasons, and the following is a look at several of the event leaders.

Dane Pokorny is back to defend his 2021 steer wrestling title.

The Stapleton cowboy, a 2022 graduate of Thedford High School, leads the steer wrestling this year, a mere eight points ahead of his friend, Coy Johnston.

His rodeo year has been good, he said, “consistent. I’ve been picking up points every weekend.”

Not only does Pokorny excel in rodeo, but he was part of the Thedford High football team that won the state runner-up title in Class D2. He was all-state honorary caption and all-state running back, and started all four years in both football and basketball.

And this is the last state finals rodeo for Pokorny’s horse, Shorty. He will be retired after Pokorny rides him at state finals, and, if he qualifies, at the National High School Finals. After that, it’s out to pasture, to be “loved on,” Pokorny said.

Pokorny is the son of Brad and Paula Pokorny. He has also qualified for the finals in the team roping.

Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island, has burst into the high school rodeo world in grand fashion.

The fifteen-year-old cowgirl who just finished her freshman year is leading two events: the breakaway roping and the goat tying, with a double-digit lead in the breakaway over the number two cowgirl, Makayla Wray.

McIntyre excelled in junior high rodeo, finishing at the National Junior High Finals in sixth place in the world in the breakaway. “That gave me the confidence going into high school,” she said. “I knew there was tons of tough competition (in high school) so I’d have to take a step up, coming into the high school ranks.”

A student at Grand Island Northwest, she participates in volleyball, basketball and track, and was on the honor roll. Her 4×800 relay team finished seventh in Class B at the state track meet this year.

The oldest of four children of Jeremy and Karen McIntyre, Reagan admits the entire family is competitive when playing games, such as spoons. “It’s definitely pretty intense,” she laughed. “We have pretty much stopped playing because (the games) get so competitive.”

She has a plan for state finals. “I’m just going to go into it how I go into every run. It’s just another weekend where you have to lay down solid runs and stay on the top of your game.” She has also qualified for the state finals in the pole bending, team roping and barrel racing.

In the bareback riding, Tate Miller is confidently in first place.

The Springview cowboy has a six-point lead over the number two man, Spencer Denaeyer.

His strong rodeo season has been good, he said, after a weak showing at the 2021 National High School Finals Rodeo.

At Nationals last year, “I didn’t have the Nationals I’d have liked, and my confidence was down, coming into my junior year,” he said. “I’ve won a lot of (high school) rodeos this year, helping get my points up and my confidence built back up. I had a good season, so it boosted my confidence.”

Miller, who will be a senior at Keya Paha County High School this fall, plays football and is a member of the FFA and National Honor Society. He is the son of Will and Jamie Miller.

In the boys cutting, Cooper Bass sits atop the leaderboard.

The Brewster cowboy, a graduate of online high school, has had an exceptional year in the cutting. “I’ve done very, very well,” he said. “My mare has been working great.”

He will also come into state finals in first place in the team roping, heading for Zach Bradley, and in a third event, the tie-down roping, in fourteenth place.

Because Bass has taken classes online, he’s had time for a job, working at three different sale barns, sometimes putting in 24 hour shifts. He also rides horses for others, putting thirty days of training on them. He is the son of Steve and Teresa Bass.

Other leaders (as of press time) heading into the weekend’s finals include Hailey Witte, Crookston (barrel racing); Hunter Boydston, Grover, Colo. (bull riding); Brooke Forre, Newman Grove (girls cutting); Raina Swanson, Genoa (pole bending); Monte Bailey, Lakeside (saddle bronc riding); Sid Miller, Merna (tie-down roping) Brady Renner, Ericson (heeler); and Tatum Olson, Bloomfield (reined cow horse).

The thirteen events include bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping, steer wrestling, team roping, breakaway roping, goat tying, pole bending, barrel racing, boys cutting, girls cutting, reined cow horse and bull riding.

The first go-round takes place June 10 at 11 am and 6 pm. The second go-round is June 11 at 11 am and 6 pm. After the two rounds, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short round on June 12 at 1 pm. The cutting will be held at 7 am on June 10-11, with the final round at 8 am on June 12. The reined cow horse will be at 10 am on June 10-11.

The top four in each event, after the state finals are over, qualify for the National High School Finals Rodeo, held this year in Gillette, Wyo., July 17-23.

The 2022-2023 Miss Nebraska High School Rodeo Queen will be crowned prior to the performance on June 12.

For more information, visit www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com or call 402.462.3247. For information on the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association, visit www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com.

### –

Qualifying high school rodeo contestants for the 2022 Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo (unofficial listing; list is current as of 6-2-22, so contestants may have changed; qualifying contestants may choose to not compete at finals; hometown is in Nebraska unless specified):

 

Bareback Riding

 

  1. Tate Miller, Springview
  2. Spencer Denaeyer, Seneca
  3. Cole Kerner, Sutherland
  4. Koltdyn Heath, Minden
  5. Tanner Drueke, Sutherland
  6. Cinch Kiger, Overton
  7. Taylon Pascoe, Lincoln

 

Barrel Racing

  1. Hailey Witte, Crookston
  2. Anna Clark, Thedford
  3. Taci Flinn, Arcadia
  4. Jacei Spangler, Arthur
  5. Camryn Kocian, Brainard
  6. Mekenna Fisher, Hershey
  7. Summer Richardson, Ainsworth
  8. Bradie Crouse, Blair
  9. Clancy Jo Brown, North Platte
  10. Bailey Bell, North Platte
  11. Libby Hegemann, Arlington
  12. Whitney Jennings, Seneca
  13. Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis
  14. Blaise Lange, Harrison
  15. Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island
  16. Kinley Crow, Hershey
  17. Peyton Fisher, Hershey
  18. Laney Hoier, Herman
  19. Jymmie Jensen, Burwell
  20. Emma Pearson, Broken Bow
  21. Morgan Rosander, Wolbach
  22. Ashton Werth, Hyannis
  23. Kieley Walz, Ainsworth
  24. Jaycee Lambert, Harrison
  25. Lillian Fletcher, Arnold
  26. Jayda From, Crookston
  27. Josie Anthony, Crofton
  28. Dakota Glinn, Keystone
  29. Gracey Rodocker-Peters, Taylor
  30. Rylee Nall-Sillivan, St. Paul

 

Boys Cutting

  1. Cooper Bass, Brewster
  2. Bo Bushhousen, St Libory
  3. Dakota Storer, Arthur
  4. Trey Vance, Inavale
  5. Devin Konicek, Burwell
  6. Tatum Olson, Bloomfield
  7. Alex Hathaway, Pender
  8. Cody Miller, Broken Bow
  9. Matt Symonds, Mitchell
  10. Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff
  11. Clancey Symonds, Mitchell
  12. Tucker Gillespie, McCook

 

Breakaway Roping

 

  1. Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island
  2. Makayla Wray, Ord
  3. Emma Ohm, Hyannis
  4. Jace Hurlburt, Arcadia
  5. Shayda Vaughn, Hershey
  6. Whitney Jennings, Seneca
  7. Summer Richardson, Ainsworth
  8. Laynee Ohm, Hyannis
  9. Bradie Crouse, Blair
  10. Tacey From, Crookston
  11. Fayth From, Crookston
  12. Libby Hegemann, Arlington
  13. Kieley Walz, Ainsworth
  14. Ali Vaughn, Hershey
  15. Clancy Jo Brown, North Platte
  16. Jacei Spangler, Arthur
  17. Brooke Forre, Newman Grove
  18. Jacie Naprstek, Gothenburg
  19. Laney Hoier, Herman
  20. Jasmine Dyer, Crawford
  21. Halee Sheffield, Farnam
  22. Rylee Nall-Sillivan, St Paul
  23. Jayda From, Crookston
  24. Jaden Mathis, Atkinson
  25. Mekenna Fisher, Hershey
  26. Jenae Whitaker, Chambers
  27. Kinley Greenough, Kearney
  28. Emily Leach, Dunning
  29. Kassidy Rambat, Ashby
  30. Kirsten Koenig, Ewing

 

Bull Riding

  1. Hunter Boydston, Grover, Colo.
  2. Jason Ducker-Kursave, Aracdia
  3. Cooper Kursave, Arcadia
  4. Jett Sjeklocha, Hayes Center
  5. Tanner Drueke, Sutherland
  6. Koltdyn Heath, Minden
  7. Brady Painter, Ainsworth
  8. Slate Micheel, Sargent
  9. Ashton Higgins, Neligh
  10. Dalton Garey, Broken Bow
  11. Cole Kerner, Sutherland
  12. Colton Thornburg, Hastings

 

Girls Cutting

  1. Brooke Forre, Newman Grove
  2. Whitney Jennings, Seneca
  3. Mekenna Fisher, Hershey
  4. Emma Pearson Broken Bow
  5. Ava Smith, Pender
  6. Peyton Fisher, Hershey
  7. Gracyn Hicks, Burwell
  8. Jayda Meyring, Alliance
  9. Jordan Downing, Dunning

 

Goat Tying

  1. Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island
  2. Libby Hegemann, Arlington
  3. Laney Hoier, Herman
  4. Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis
  5. Emma Warren, Thedford
  6. Kinley Greenough, Kearney
  7. Emma Ohm, Hyannis
  8. Jacie Naprstek, Gothenburg
  9. Jacei Spangler, Arthur
  10. Clancy Jo Brown, North Platte
  11. Mekenna Fisher, Hershey
  12. Jenae Whitaker, Chambers
  13. Laynee Ohm, Hyannis
  14. Bradie Crouse, Blair
  15. Tatum Reid, Crawford
  16. Abigail Lawton, Overton
  17. Sabrina Schemper, Holdrege
  18. Brooke Forre, Newman Grove
  19. Jace Hurlburt, Arcadia
  20. Peyton Fisher, Hershey
  21. Kylie Lancaster, Hastings
  22. Lynsie Lancaster, Hastings
  23. Kassidy Rambat, Ashby
  24. Samara Ruether, Beaver Crossing
  25. Winter Benscoter, Valentine
  26. Kirsten Koenig, Ewing
  27. Paityn Edwards, Waverly
  28. Jaycee Lambert, Harrison
  29. Whitney Jennings, Seneca
  30. Jayda From, Crookston
  31. Terrin Barthel, Ainsworth

(due to a tie for 30th place, there are 31 qualified goat tyers)

 

Pole Bending

  1. Raina Swanson, Genoa
  2. Gracey Taylor, Valentine
  3. Makalya Wray, Ord
  4. Clancy Jo Brown, North Platte
  5. Emma Pearson, Broken Bow
  6. Rylee Nall-Silivan, St. Paul
  7. Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island
  8. Abigail Lawton, Overton
  9. Jymmie Jensen, Burwell
  10. Tatum Reid, Crawford
  11. Peyton Fisher, Hershey
  12. Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis
  13. Addison Oliver, Holyoke, Colo.
  14. Camryn Kocian, Brainard
  15. Emily Ahlers, Clearwater
  16. Sage Glinn, Keystone
  17. Kieley Walz, Ainsworth
  18. Emma Grube, Minden
  19. Laynee Ohm, Hyannis
  20. Dakota Glinn, Keystone
  21. Jacei Spangler, Arthur
  22. Rylee Legg, Kenesaw
  23. Morgan Rosander, Wolbach
  24. Sydney Fletcher, Arnold
  25. Jenae Whitaker, Chambers
  26. Josie Anthony, Crofton
  27. Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs
  28. Lillian Fletcher, Arnold
  29. Tacey From, Crookston
  30. Mekenna Fisher, Hershey’
  31. Kenna McCaslin, Broken Bow
  32. Emily Bennett, Bayard

(due to a tie for 30th place, there are 32 qualified pole benders)

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

  1. Monte Bailey, Lakeside
  2. Leif Meidell, Harrison
  3. Augustus Painter, Ainsworth
  4. Carson Jones, Neligh

 

Steer Wrestling

  1. Dane Pokorny, Stapleton
  2. Coy Johnston, Stapleton
  3. Taydon Gorsuch, Gering
  4. Sage Schrunk, Valentine
  5. Jaden Fanning, Ogallala
  6. Slate Micheel, Sargent
  7. Tucker Ravenscroft, Nenzel
  8. Beau Wiebelhaus, Springview
  9. Wyatt Reichenberg, Harrisburg
  10. Cinch Painter, Springview
  11. Gage Davis, Cody
  12. TC Hughson, Morrill
  13. Kyle Cox, Purdum
  14. Dawson Doggett, Stapleton
  15. Augustus Painter, Ainsworth
  16. Brady Painter, Ainsworth
  17. Cayson Johnston, Stapleton
  18. Thayne Kimbrough, Ohiowa
  19. Carson Cooksley, Valentine
  20. Cody Miller, Broken Bow
  21. Cale Buss, Atkinson
  22. Dakota Storer, Arthur
  23. Clayton Veldhuizen, Curtis
  24. Wyatt Hajny, Nelson
  25. Jett Sjeklocha, Hayes Cneter
  26. Clayton Elliott, Valentine
  27. Coy Fleming, Bayard

 

Team Roping

  1. Brady Renner, Ericson
  2. Cooper Bass, Brewster
  3. Makayla Wray, Ord
  4. Sid Miller, Merna
  5. Zane Druery, Anselmo
  6. Brent Charlton, North Platte
  7. Carter Anderson, Merriman
  8. Sage Schrunk, Valentine
  9. Jate Saults, Big Springs
  10. Seth Glass, Central City
  11. Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island
  12. Zack Bradley, Brewster
  13. Summer Richardson, Ainsworth
  14. Cinch Painter, Springview
  15. Tyson Stracke, Stuart
  16. Bradie Crouse, Blair
  17. Dalton Garey, Broken Bow
  18. Zane Kreikemeier, Callaway
  19. Gage Davis, Cody
  20. Jace Hurlburt, Arcadia
  21. Coy Johnston, Stapleton
  22. Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff
  23. Skyler Hund, North Platte
  24. Ryan Shepherd, North Platte
  25. Emma Ohm, Hyannis
  26. Fayth From, Croookston
  27. Hayes Hammond, Valentine
  28. Jace Richter, Ogallala
  29. Cayson Johnston, Stapleton
  30. Evan Richter, Ogallala
  31. Trell Shrewsbury, Alliance
  32. Joe Todd-Hopkins, Bayard
  33. Montgomery Brown, Oshkosh
  34. Garrett Harms, Brule
  35. Jackson Wykert, Grant
  36. Tatum Olson, Bloomfield
  37. Jaden Fanning, Ogallala
  38. Kohl Kramer, Hyannis
  39. Cauy Preitauer, Stamford
  40. Sage Dieter, Alma
  41. Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis
  42. Ty Growcock, Bartlett
  43. Taylor Drueke, Sutherland
  44. Laynee Ohm, Hyannis
  45. Jymmie Jensen, Burwell
  46. Dane Pokorny, Stapleton
  47. Jaden Mathis, Atkinson
  48. Cale Buss, Atkinson
  49. Layne Wallinger, Stuart
  50. Everett Blackburn, Bartlett
  51. Cooper Fay, Cody
  52. Riggin Heikel, Hazard
  53. Thayne Kimbrough, Ohiowa
  54. Layton Lindner, Broken Bow
  55. Matthew Miller, Callaway
  56. Tate Miller, Springview
  57. Tucker Ravenscroft, Nenzel
  58. Dakota Storer, Arthur
  59. Tacey From, Crookston
  60. Cody Miller, Broken Bow

 

Tie-Down Roping

  1. Sid Miller, Merna
  2. Jate Saults, Big Springs
  3. Cooper Phillips, Burwell
  4. Carter Anderson, Merriman
  5. Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff
  6. Layne Wallinger, Stuart
  7. Coy Johnston, Stapleton
  8. Sage Schrunk, Valentine
  9. Seth Glass, Central City
  10. Brent Charlton, North Platte
  11. Gage Davis, Cody
  12. Matthew Miller, Callaway
  13. Cale Buss, Atkinson
  14. Cody Miller, Broken Bow
  15. Cooper Bass, Brewster
  16. Camilo Rios, Ashland
  17. Zane Kreikemeier, Callaway
  18. Trell Shrewsbury, Alliance
  19. Cayson Johnston, Stapleton
  20. Tyson Stracke, Stuart
  21. Cauy Preitauer, Stamford
  22. Montgomery Brown, Oshkosh
  23. Hayes Hammond, Valentine
  24. Layton Lindner, Broken Bow
  25. Jace Richter, Ogallala
  26. Cinch Painter, Springview
  27. Zachary Miller, Callaway
  28. Taylor Drueke, Sutherland
  29. Dakota Storer, Arthur
  30. Jaden Fanning, Ogallala

 

Reined Cow Horse

  1. Tatum Olson, Bloomfield
  2. Charlie Bortner, McCook
  3. Tate Talkington,Scottsbluff
  4. Jayda Meyring, Alliance
  5. Tucker Gillespie, McCook
  6. Abigail Russell, Hay Springs
  7. Ashton Werth, Hyannis
  8. Alyssa Hockenbary, Valentine
  9. Paige Hoelting, Sutherland

Related Articles

© Rodeo Life Media Corporation | All Rights Reserved | 1309 Coffeen Avenue • Sheridan, WY 82801 | 307.761.9053

Are you sure want to unlock this post?
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?
-
00:00
00:00
Update Required Flash plugin
-
00:00
00:00