YOUTH TO COMPETE AT STATE HIGH SCHOOL FINALS RODEO

by Ruth Nicolaus

High school rodeo athletes from across Nebraska to head to Hastings

Hastings, Neb.  (June 10, 2018) The entry list has been set for the Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo, to be held in Hastings June 14-16 at the Adams County Fairgrounds.

Nearly 150 high school rodeo athletes will compete in twelve events. The top four competitors in each event at the state level will earn a berth at the National High School Rodeo Finals in Rock Springs, Wyo., July 15-21, where national champions will be crowned in each event.

Athletes from Harrison to Lincoln and from Creighton to McCook will be in Hastings for competition. Hastings has hosted the high school state finals, the pinnacle of the sport for the state, since 2005.

The twelve events include bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping, steer wrestling, team roping, breakaway roping, goat tying, pole bending, barrel racing, boys cutting, girls cutting, and bull riding.

The Finals, the culmination of 28 regular season rodeos, will be held at 10 am and 6 pm on June 14-15, with the short round on June 16 at 1 pm. After Thursday and Friday’s performances, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short round on June 16. The cutting will be held at 7:30 am on June 14-15, with the short round at 8 am on June 16. The 2018-2019 Miss Nebraska High School Rodeo Queen will be crowned prior to the performance on June 16.  For more information, visit www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com or call 402.462.3247. For information on the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association, visit www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com.

 

Bareback Riding

  1. Trey Seevers, North Platte
  2. Gauge McBride, Kearney
  3. Jared Schultis, Tryon

 

Barrel Racing

  1. Bailey Witt, Valentine
  2. Lexie Lowery, Burwell
  3. Sydney Adamson, Cody
  4. Reece Stanley, Sidney
  5. Mable McAbee, Ansley
  6. Madison Stracke, Stuart
  7. Madison Mills, Eddyville
  8. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
  9. Shanna Bailey, Lakeside
  10. Brooke Becker, Hastings
  11. Brooke McCully, Mullen
  12. Adeline Hobbs, Mitchell
  13. Danielle Wray, Ord
  14. Hadley Teut, Lincoln
  15. Mataya Eklund, Valentine
  16. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine
  17. Taya McMillen, Lodgepole
  18. Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo.
  19. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning
  20. Ashlyn Jensen, Burwell
  21. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.
  22. Brieann Schipporeit, Ainsworth
  23. Elle Ravensroft, Nenzel
  24. Hanna Huffman, Burwell
  25. Taryn Underwood, Crawford
  26. Lauren Lehl, Alliance
  27. JoSee Saults, Big Springs
  28. Anna Esch, Spalding
  29. Jadyn Ross, Harrisburg
  30. Tallyn Simpson, Maxwell
  31. Payton Gorwill, Hyannis

(there are 31 contestants because Tallyn and Payton are tied for 30th place)

 

Boys Cutting

  1. Sage Konicek, Ord
  2. Ty Bass, Brewster
  3. Wacey Flack, Maywood
  4. Colten Storer, Sutherland
  5. Chase Miller, Broken Bow
  6. Kaine Stokey, Sutherland
  7. Hayden Jennings, Seneca
  8. Mason Ward, North Platte

 

Breakaway Roping

  1. Emily Knust, Verdigre
  2. Danielle Wray, Ord
  3. Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo.
  4. Mable McAbee, Ansley
  5. Sydney Adamson, Cody
  6. Brooke McCully, Mullen
  7. Jentri Hurlburt, Arcadia
  8. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.
  9. Elle Ravenscroft, Nenzel
  10. Bailey Witt, Valentine
  11. Maddie Stump, Elsmere
  12. Aluxyn Hollenbeck, Valentine
  13. Hadley Teut, Lincoln
  14. Brooke Becker, Hastings
  15. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor
  16. Andrea Meyer, Stapleton
  17. Mataya Eklund, Valentine
  18. Joscelyn Soncksen, Lexington
  19. Talli Pokorny, Bartlett
  20. Britney Brosius, Ashby
  21. Faith Storer, Sutherland
  22. Jaya Nelson, Bassett
  23. Raesha Warren, Thedford
  24. Tehya From, Crookston
  25. Shailey McAbee, Hyannis
  26. Clare Kohl, Surprise
  27. Maddie Meidell, Harrison
  28. Calli Bauer, Arcadia
  29. Lexie Lowery, Burwell
  30. Morgan Darnell, Gordon

 

Bull Riding

  1. Mason Ward, North Platte
  2. Conner Halverson, Gordon
  3. BJ McAbee, Ansley
  4. Dodge Daniels, Scotia
  5. Ben Wood, Greeley
  6. Teran Sharman, Palmer
  7. Reid Helgoth, Burwell
  8. Jared Shaw, Bassett
  9. Kaine Stokey, Sutherland
  10. Clayton Miller, Ord

 

Girls Cutting

  1. Bayli Bilby, Chadron
  2. Concey Bader, Palmer
  3. Brook Bushhousen, St. Libory
  4. Ashton Troyer, West Point
  5. Alexis Rutar, Springview
  6. Kesha DeGroff, Broken Bow
  7. Maddie Stump, Elsmere
  8. Faith Storer, Sutherland

 

Goat Tying

  1. Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo.
  2. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.
  3. Emily Knust, Verdigre
  4. Jessica Stevens, Creighton
  5. Britney Brosius, Ashby
  6. Bailey Witt, Valentine
  7. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
  8. Mataya Eklund, Valentine
  9. Talli Pokorny, Bartlett
  10. Hadley Teut, Lincoln
  11. Joscelyn Soncksen, Lexington
  12. Raesha Warren, Thedford
  13. Andrea Meyer, Stapleton
  14. Gracie Pokorny, Bartlett
  15. Hanna Huffman, Burwell
  16. Aluxyn Hollenbeck, Valentine
  17. Katie Miles, Arthur
  18. Mable McAbee, Ansley
  19. Elle Ravenscroft, Nenzel
  20. Avery Hobbs, Mitchell
  21. Hope Brosius, Ashby
  22. Rylee Naprstek, Gothenburg
  23. Shanna Bailey, Lakeside
  24. Jordan Peterson, Arthur
  25. Ally Micheel, Sargent
  26. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning

 

Pole Bending

  1. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
  2. Madison Mills, Eddyville
  3. Halli Haskell, Ainsworth
  4. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.
  5. Danielle Wray, Ord
  6. Ashlyn Jensen, Burwell
  7. Mataya Eklund, Valentine
  8. Lauren Lehl, Alliance
  9. Lexie Lowery, Burwell
  10. Adeline Hobbs, Mitchell
  11. Gracie Pokorny, Bartlett
  12. Jordan Peterson, Arthur
  13. Brooke McCully, Mullen
  14. Bailey Witt, Valentine
  15. Madison Stracke, Stuart
  16. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor
  17. Hanna Huffman, Burwell
  18. Ansley Wood, Wallace
  19. Shailey McAbee, Hyannis
  20. Reece Stanley, Sidney
  21. Shanna Bailey, Lakeside
  22. Samantha Schemper, Holdrege
  23. Andrea Meyer, Stapleton
  24. Elle Ravenscroft, Nenzel
  25. Britney Brosius, Ashby
  26. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning
  27. Taya McMillen, Lodgepole
  28. Anna Esch, Spalding
  29. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

  1. Sage Miller, Springview
  2. Gus Franzen, Kearney
  3. Trey Seevers, North Platte
  4. Garrett Long, North Platte
  5. Brody McAbee, Ansley
  6. Jack Skavdahl, Marsland
  7. Nathan Burnett, Shelton
  8. Samuel Florell, Kearney
  9. Dalton Kunkee, Lexington
  10. Tyce Stoner, Kilgore

 

Steer Wrestling

  1. Talon Mathis, Atkinson
  2. Marshall Still, Oconto
  3. Chase Miller, Broken Bow
  4. Tyler Ravenscroft, Nenzel
  5. Gus Franzen, Kearney
  6. Blake Henry, Rushville
  7. Cauy Pokorny, Stapleton
  8. Quade Potter, Cambridge
  9. Sage Miller, Springview
  10. Tanner Whetham, Morrill
  11. Evan Hewett, Dunning
  12. Zeb Heggem, Torrington, Wyo.
  13. Clayton Symons, Mitchell
  14. Colten Storer, Sutherland
  15. Dalton Kunkee, Lexington
  16. Jackson Davis, Bingham
  17. Clay Holz, Niobrara
  18. Weston Kunkee, Lexington
  19. Rhett Witt, Valentine
  20. Parker Johnston, Maywood
  21. Ty Chasek, Mitchell
  22. Trayton Travnicek, Minatare
  23. Colt Hesseltine, Halsey

 

Team Roping

  1. Cauy Pokorny, Stapleton
  2. Clay Holz, Niobrara
  3. Grant Lindsley, Osceola
  4. Nathan Poss, Scotia
  5. Cameron Jensen, Bingham
  6. Tanner Whetham, Morrill
  7. Danielle Wray, Ord
  8. Ralph Saults, Big Springs
  9. Tomas Margritz, Lexington
  10. Gus Franzen, Kearney
  11. Ty Chasek, Mitchell
  12. Merit Van Horn, Page
  13. Ty Bass, Brewster
  14. Mitchell Tucker, North Platte
  15. Tee Whited, Lincoln
  16. Clayton Symons, Mitchell
  17. Colten Storer, Sutherland
  18. Kurtis Palmer, Madison
  19. Sage Konicek, Ord
  20. Blaine Flack, Crawford
  21. Lane Chasek, Mitchell
  22. Talon Mathis, Atkinson
  23. Calli Bauer, Arcadia
  24. Trey Garey, Broken Bow
  25. Sean Miller, Callaway
  26. Jentri Hurlburt, Arcadia
  27. Brody Davis, Cody
  28. Wyatt Colman, O’Neill
  29. Cole Dwyer, Burwell
  30. Chase Miller, Broken Bow
  31. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor
  32. Evan Hewett, Dunning
  33. Grant Turek, St. Paul
  34. Talon Petska, Ord
  35. Sage Miller, Springview
  36. Quade Potter, Cambridge
  37. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine
  38. Jackson Davis, Bingham
  39. Hadley Teut, Lincoln
  40. Andrew Koenig, Ewing
  41. Cody Fosket, Mitchell
  42. Morgan Darnell, Gordon
  43. Brody McAbee, Ansley
  44. Cinch Heikel, Hazard
  45. Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo.
  46. Hunter Heath, Minden
  47. Bailey Witt, Valentine
  48. Rhett Witt, Valentine
  49. Jake Chasek, Mitchell
  50. Justin Chasek, Mitchell
  51. Nathan Lancaster, Beatrice
  52. Cameron Lancaster, Beatrice
  53. Dalton Kunkee, Lexington
  54. Mable McAbee, Ansley
  55. BJ McAbee, Ansley
  56. Cole Laible, Atkinson
  57. Trent Marshall, Burwell
  58. Maddie Stump, Elsmere
  59. Payton Gorwill, Hyannis
  60. Marshall Still, Oconto
  61. Weston Kunkee, Lexington
  62. Wacey Flack, Maywood

(there are 62 contestants because of ties)

 

Tie-Down Roping

  1. Grant Turek, St. Paul
  2. Mitchell Tucker, North Platte
  3. Clayton Symons, Mitchell
  4. Merit Van Horn, Page
  5. Chase Miller, Broken Bow
  6. Kurtis Palmer, Madison
  7. Tanner Whetham, Morrill
  8. Sean Miller, Callaway
  9. Colton Storer, Sutherland
  10. Talon Mathis, Atkinson
  11. Cameron Jensen, Bingham
  12. Gus Franzen, Kearney
  13. Jake Chasek, Mitchell
  14. Clay Holz, Niobrara
  15. Sage Miller, Springview
  16. Brody Davis, Cody
  17. Grant Lindsley, Osceola
  18. Cole Laible, Atkinson
  19. Blaine Flack, Crawford
  20. Justin Chasek, Mitchell
  21. Rhett Witt, Valentine
  22. Quade Potter, Cambridge
  23. Ty Chasek, Mitchell
  24. Kaden Wooters, Elwood
  25. Ty Bass, Brewster
  26. Ralph Saults, Big Springs
  27. Sage Konicek, Ord
  28. Jackson Davis, Bingham
  29. Wacey Flack, Maywood
  30. BJ McAbee, Ansley

Qualifying high school rodeo contestants for the 2018 Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo (list and ranking of student athlete subject to change; hometown is in Nebraska unless specified):

Related Articles

                © Rodeo Life Media Corporation | All Rights Reserved • Laramie, Wyoming • 307.761.9053

Are you sure want to unlock this post?
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?
-
00:00
00:00
Update Required Flash plugin
-
00:00
00:00